Select Page

Written by James Weber for the Enquirer. Please click here to read the original story.

Regional basketball draws for all Northern Kentucky qualifiers are taking place on Saturday. Here are the tournament schedules. This story will be updated.

Eighth Region boys at Henry County

Not released yet.

District champions: Oldham County (26-5), Anderson County (11-15), Gallatin County (25-7), Walton-Verona (26-5)

District runner-ups: South Oldham (17-11), Collins (22-9), Henry County (14-17), Simon Kenton (19-9)

Litratings: Oldham County 99.3, Walton-Verona 90.9, Simon Kenton 82.6, Spencer County 81.8, South Oldham 78.9, Anderson County 77.6, Gallatin County 75.8, Henry County 53.8.

9th Region boys at BB&T Arena

Wednesday, Feb. 28: Newport (24-6) vs. Holy Cross (13-16), 7; Dixie Heights (16-14) vs. Ryle (11-19), 8:30.

Thursday, March 1: Cooper (24-5) vs. Newport Central Catholic (16-12), 7; Covington Catholic (28-4) vs. St. Henry (12-16), 8:30.

Saturday, March 3: Wednesday winners, 7; Thursday winners, 8:30.

Monday, March 5: Final, 7 p.m.

Litratings: CovCath 106.8, Cooper 103.5, NCC 82.0, Newport 80.6, Dixie Heights 78.3, Holy Cross 77.4, St. Henry 66.3, Ryle 64.3.

10th Region boys at Mason County Fieldhouse

Wednesday, Feb. 28: George Rogers Clark (29-4) vs. Bracken County (5-25), 6 p.m.; Campbell County (25-5) vs. Harrison County (11-20), 7:30.

Thursday, March 1: Pendleton County (24-7) vs. Paris (22-8), 6; Mason County (18-13) vs. Scott (21-9), 7:30.

Monday, March 5: Wednesday winners, 6; Thursday winners, 7:30.

Tuesday, March 6: Final, 7 p.m.

Litratings: Campbell County 89.8, GRC 88.4, Scott 88.3, Pendleton County 85.1, Paris 77.1, Mason County 75.4, Harrison County 65.3, Bracken County 46.9.

8th Region girls at Simon Kenton

Monday, Feb. 26: Oldham County (20-7) vs. Gallatin County (18-12), 6:30; Simon Kenton (17-10) vs. Spencer County (20-11), 8:15.

Tuesday, Feb. 27: Anderson County (25-5) vs. South Oldham (19-11), 6:30; Owen County (18-10) vs. Walton-Verona (23-9). 8:15.

Friday, March 2: Monday winners, 6:30; Tuesday winners, 8:15.

Saturday, March 3: Final, 6 p.m.

Litratings: Simon Kenton 101.6, Anderson County 101.3, Spencer County 86.5, Oldham County 84.5, Walton-Verona 82.9, South Oldham 77.6, Gallatin County 75.2, Owen County 70.2.

9th Region girls at BB&T Arena

Monday, Feb. 26: Holmes (19-7) vs. St. Henry (14-14), 7; Highlands (24-7) vs. Conner (22-8), 8:30.

Tuesday, Feb. 27: Dixie Heights (22-9) vs. Newport Central Catholic (11-17), 7; Ryle (25-6) vs. Holy Cross (18-12), 8:30.

Friday, March 2: Monday winners, 7; Tuesday winners, 8:30.

Sunday, March 4: Final, 2 p.m.

Litratings: Ryle 110.9, Conner 104.5, Highlands 103.2, Holmes 99.5, Dixie Heights 94.3, Holy Cross 91.4, NCC 84.8, St. Henry 80.8.

10th Region girls at Mason County Fieldhouse

Monday, Feb. 26: George Rogers Clark (23-7) vs. Nicholas County (22-9), 6; Campbell County (28-3) vs. Bracken County (10-21), 7:30.

Tuesday, Feb. 27: Mason County (18-11) vs. Paris (22-9), 6; Harrison County (25-5) vs. Scott (17-14), 7:30.

Friday, March 2: Monday winners, 6; Tuesday winners, 7:30.

Saturday, March 3: Final, 7 p.m.

Litratings: Campbell County 122.5, GRC 105.2, Scott 101.1, Mason County 91.4, Harrison County 81.2, Nicholas County 74.8, Paris 64.1, Bracken County 56.4.